SLIMBRIDGE GARDENING CLUB
2015 Summer Show August
RESULTSTrophies and Awards Syd and Eira James Memorial Trophy - Most points in the show- George Tarr
Ada Tarr Cup- Best Summer Garden - Sue and Den Bannister
Lionel Steel Cup Most points in Vegetable Section Phil Sealey
Bill Noad Silver Salver Best Vegetable Exhibit Alan Carter (Class, 7 Carrots)
Brian Wherrett Fruit Trophy Most points in Fruit Section Sue Gibson
Silver Rose Bowl Most points in Flower Section George Tarr
Ann Clements Silver Salver Best Flower Exhibit George Tarr (Class, 72 Dahlias)
Joan Baker Geranium Trophy Best Exhibit class 85 Norma Griffiths
Jim Barge Dahlia Trophy Most points in Dahlia Classes George Tarr
Robinson Rose Bowl Most points in Flower Arranging Section Janet Merrett
Ron Frith Silver Salver Best Flower Arranging Exhibit Carole Jeffes (Class 94, Exhibit in a Picture Frame)
Pugh Cup Most points in Cookery Section Pat Clutterbuck
Clifton Cameras Cup Most points in Photography Neil Howarth
Vera Macaulay Memorial Vase Top Vase George Tarr
Diana Hall Memorial Cup (Girls) Most points in Girls classes Phoebe Mack
Boys Cup Most points in Boys classes Dylan LewisSection A- Vegetables Adult Classes
1. 4 Potatoes Kidney or Long White -1st Michael Clift
2. 4 Potatoes Oval or Round White 1st Michael Clift
3. 4 Potatoes Kidney or Long Coloured No entries
4. 4 Potatoes Oval or Round Coloured 1st Phil Sealey
5. Collection of Potatoes 3 of each 3 varieties 1st Phil Sealey
6. 3 Carrots Long Pointed No entries
7. 3 Carrots Stump Rooted 1st Alan Carter - Best Vegetable Exhibit
8. 3 Parsnips No entries
9. 3 Beetroot Round 1st Alan Carter, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Sue Carter
10. 2 Courgettes 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd George Tarr
11. 6 Varieties of Herbs 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Peter Ballard, 3rd Carole Jeffes,
12. 4 Onions under 225gms 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Peter Ballard, 3rd Phil Sealey
13. 4 Onions over 225gms 1st Michael Clift, 2nd Alan Carter, 3rd George Tarr
14. 3 Onions Large not dressed 1st George Tarr, 2nd Michael Clift
15. Heaviest Onion not dressed 1st George Tarr
16. 9 Shallots pickling 1st George Tarr, 2nd Michael Clift, 3rd Phil Sealey
17. 9 Shallots large 1st Michael Clift, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Phil Sealey
18. Heaviest Marrow 1st Kevin Webb
19. Longest Runner Bean 1st George Tarr
20. 9 French Beans 1st Pam Lewis, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Frances Neale
21. 9 Runner Beans 1st George Tarr, 2nd Sue Carter, 3rd Sue Gibson
22. 2 Ridge Cucumbers 1st Rose Clift, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Sue Gibson
23. 2 Greenhouse Cucumbers 1st Rose Clift, 2nd Lindsay Evans
24. 2 Table Marrows 1stGeorge Tarr, 2nd Mary Sealey
25. Amusingly shaped vegetable 1st Sue Gibson, 2nd Phil Sealey
26. 2 Cabbages No entries
27. 2 Leeks No entries
28. 2 Lettuces 1st Pam Lewis, 2nd Phil Sealey
29. Truss of Tomatoes 1st Michael Clift, 2nd Frances Neale
30. Collection of two of each 3 varieties of Tomatoes 1st Alan Carter
31. 6 Tomatoes over 35mm 1st Michael Clift, 2nd, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Lindsay Evans
32. 6 Tomatoes under 35mm 1st Michael Clift, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Phil Sealey
33. Any other vegetable 1st Michael Clift, 2nd Sue Gibson
34. 1 Specimen Bloom, 1 Specimen Vegetable 1st George Tarr, 2nd Peter Ballard
35. 2 Cauliflowers No entries
40. Top Tray No entries
41. Trug or basket of vegetables No entries
42. Collection of Pumpkins, Gourds or Squashes 1st Peter Ballard, 2nd Phil Sealey
43. A Selection of Edible Flowers - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Frances NealeSection B Fruit
50. 6 Cooking Apples 1st Sue Gibson, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Rose Clift
51. 6 Dessert Apples 1st George Tarr, 2nd Peter Ballard, 3rd Phil Sealey
52. 6 Plums or Gages 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Joyce Mace, 3rd George Tarr
53. 6 Pears 1st Sue Gibson, 2nd Peter Ballard
54. Any other Fruit 1st Frances Neale, 2nd Rose Clift, 3rd Sue Gibson
55. A Collection of Dessert Fruit 1st Sue GibsonSection C Flowers
59. Fushia Pot plant 1st Carole Jeffes
60. 6 Single Asters No entries
61. 6 Double Asters 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd George Tarr
62. 6 Marigold Blooms 1st Frances Neale, 2nd Janet Merrett, 3rd George Tarr
63. 3 Crocosmia 1st George Tarr, 2nd Alan Carter, 3rd Carole Jeffes
64. 4 Rose Blooms 1st Joyce Mace, 2nd John Mace
65. 1 Specimen Rose Bloom 1st Frances Neale, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd George Tarr
66. 1 Spray Polyanthus or Floribunda Roses 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd John Mace, 3rd Norma Griffiths
67. 3 Reflex Chrysanthemums 1st George Tarr
68. 3 Incurve or Incurving Chrysanthemums 1st George Tarr
69. 3 Sprays of Chrysanthemums 1st George Tarr
70. 1 Large or Giant Dahlia Bloom over 220mm No entries
71. 3 Dahlia Blooms any varieties under 220mm 1st George Tarr, 2nd Janet Merrett, 3rd Pam Lewis
72. 3 Small Ball or Decorative Dahlia 51- 170mm *1st George Tarr, 2nd Sally Woolams, 3rd Mary Sealey *Best Flower Exhibit
73. 5 Pompom Dahlia 1 variety under 50mm 1st George Tarr, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Mary Sealey
74. 1 Specimen Dahlia Bloom 1st Pam Lewis, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Gordon Edwards
75. 3 Waterlily type Dahlia any variety 1st George Tarr, 2nd Phil Sealey
76. 3 Gladioli spikes 1st Sue Carter, 2nd John Mace, 3rd Joyce Mace
77. 1 Specimen Gladiolus spike 1st John Mace, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Joyce Mace
78. 9 Sweet Peas 1st Ronnie Harding, 2nd Pam Lewis
79. 9 Pansy Blooms 1st Janet Merrett
80. Vase of any other Perennials 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Ronnie Harding
81. Vase of any other Annuals 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd Norma Griffiths, George Tarr
82. 1 Specimen Succulent 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd John Mace, 3rd Carole Jeffes
83. Pot plant for Flower 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd George Tarr
84. Pot plant for Foliage 1st George Tarr, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Frances Neale
85. An Orchid pot plant 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Lindsay Lewis
86. Top Vase 1st George Tarr, 2nd Norma Griffiths
87. Non Ivy leafed Pelargonium pot plant 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd George Tarr, 3rd Phil Sealey
88. Patio Planter Flowers or Vegetables 1st Peter Ballard, 2nd Janet Merrett, 3rd Carole JeffesSection D -Flower Arranging
90. Floral Arrangement one colour predominant 1st Norma Griffiths, 2nd Janet Merrett, 3rd Carole Jeffes
91. Foliage Arrangement 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Carole Jeffes
92. Arrangement Entitled Sunrise 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Carole Jeffes
93. Miniature Arrangement 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Janet Merrett
94. An Exhibit in a Picture Frame *1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Janet Merrett *Best Flower Arranging Exhibit
95. Posy of Herbs and fragrant garden flowers 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Janet Merrett, 3rd Norma GriffithsSection E Cookery
100. Pot of Lemon Curd 1st Rose Clift, 2nd Sue Carter
101. Pot of Chutney 1st Judy Chandra, 2nd Pat Clutterbuck
102. Pot of Marmalade 1st Judy Chandra
103. Pot of Jelly 1st Judy Chandra, 2nd Frances Neale, 3rd Ronnie Harding
104. Pot of Home made Jam -1st Neil Howarth, 2nd Rose Clift, 3rd Mary Sealey
105. Home made Brown Loaf 1st Pat Clutterbuck
106. Home made White Loaf 1st Pat Clutterbuck
107. A Jar of Honey any type No entries
108. 6 Small Jam Tarts 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Rose Clift, 3rd Kim Webb
109. 4 Cheese Scones 1st Sue Carter, 2nd Pat Clutterbuck, 3rd Kim Webb
110. Jam Sponge 1st Rose Clift, 2nd Pat Clutterbuck, 3rd Gordon Edwards
111. 6 Home made Biscuits - 1st Kim Webb, 2nd Sue Carter, 3rd Pat Clutterbuck
112. 6 Hen Eggs 1st Judy Chandra
113. 6 Duck Eggs No entries
114. Sloe or Damson Gin 1st Pat Clutterbuck, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Mary Sealey
115. Best Dressed Teddy- 1st Christine EveleighSection F Photography
130. Digitally enhanced Photograph any subject 1st Neil Howarth, 2nd John Mace, 3rd David Hatcliffe
131. Photograph of Horticultural interest 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd David Hatcliffe, 3rd Kim Webb
132. On an A4 sheet 4 Photographs depicting Transport 1st David Hatcliffe, 2nd Mary Sealey, 3rd John Mace
133. Photograph any other subject 1st Neil Howarth, 2nd Kevin Webb, 3rd Janet Merrett
134. Photograph of any creature great or small 1st Christine Eveleigh, 2nd Neil Howarth, 3rd Kim WebbChildrens Classes
Open to all children up to 16 years of age
140. Trug, basket or meat dish of Vegetables No entries
141. Cactus or Succulent No entries
142. Flowering Pelargonium pot plant No entries
143. Largest Sunflower Head- No entries
144. Photograph any subject 1st Franchie Mack, 2nd Phoebe Mack
145. 4 Small Jam Tarts No entries
146.4 Cup Cakes 1st Isobel Storey
147. 4 Scones No Entries
148. 4 Biscuits 1st Isobel Storey, 2nd Phoebe Mack
149. Grub in a Tub No entries
150. Lego Model own design 1st Dylan Lewis, 2nd Owen Lewis
151. Kite with a paper tail No entries
152. Cartoon drawing of a Vegetable or Fruit 1st Frankie MackUnder 5 years of age
160. Runner Bean grown on blotting paper in jam jar No entries
161. Best Dressed Teddy. 1st Frankie Mack
162. Model made from Plasticine or Play- Doh 1st Franchie Mack
163. Flowers in a Mug No entries5 to 8 years of age
171. Model made from recycled materials No entries
172. Garden in a seed tray No entries
173. Pencil sketch of a Pet No entries
174. Best Dressed Teddy No entries9 to 16 years of age
180. Picture of any subject -1st Dylan Lewis, 2nd Phoebe Mack
181. Photograph of a Sport 1st Phoebe Mack, 2nd Owen Lewis
182. Best Dressed Teddy 1st Phoebe Mack
183. A Posy of Wild Flowers No entries