Slimbridge Gardening Club
2022 Summer Show - Results
Celebrating 80 Years
Trophies and Awards
Syd and Eira James Memorial Trophy - Most points in the show - Phil Sealey
Ada Tarr Cup - Best Summer Garden Border- Lindsay Evans
Lionel Steel Cup – Most points in Vegetable Section – Steve House
Bill Noad Silver Salver – Best Vegetable Exhibit – Steve House (for 4 Dressed Onions)
Brian Wherrett Fruit Trophy – Most points in Fruit Section – Sue Gibson
Silver Rose Bowl – Most points in Flower Section – Carole Jeffes
Ann Clements Silver Salver – Best Flower Exhibit – Carole Jeffes (for class 83, Streptocarpus))
Joan Baker Geranium Trophy – Best Exhibit class 87 – Phil Sealey
Jim Barge Dahlia Trophy – Most points in Dahlia Classes – Phil Sealey
Robinson Rose Bowl – Most points in Flower Arranging Section – Lindsay Evans
Ron Frith Silver Salver – Best Flower Arranging Exhibit – Carole Jeffes (for Class 92)
Pugh Cup – Most points in Cookery Section – Steve House
Stroud Building Society Cup – Most points in Photography – Kim Webb
Vera Macaulay Memorial Vase – Top Vase – Janet Merrett
Children’s Junior Cup – Most points in Junior Children’s classes – Matilda Bottger
Children’s Senior Cup – Most points in Senior Children’s classes – Harriet Bottger
Adult Classes
Section A- Vegetables
1. 4 Potatoes – White – 1st Steve House, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Mike Clift
2. 4 Potatoes – Coloured – 1st Danielle Evans, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Steve House
3. No class
4. No Class
5. A collection of Potatoes - 1st Steve House, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Mike Clift
6. 3 Carrots with tops on – 1st Steve House, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Mike Clift
7. No class
8. 3 Parsnips – 1st Steve House
9. 3 Beetroot – 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Steve House, 3rd Lindsay Evans
10. A pair of Courgettes – 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Danielle Ellis, 3rd Pamela Storey
11. 6 Varieties of Herbs – 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Danielle Ellis
12. 4 Dressed Onions. Under 225g – 1st Steve House, 2nd Mike Clift, 3rd Phil Sealey
13. 4 Dressed Onions. Over 225g – 1st Mike Clift
14. 3 Large Onions not dressed – 1st Mike Clift
15. Heaviest Onion – Mike Clift
16. 9 Shallots. Pickling under 3cm – 1st Steve House, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Mike Pritchard
17. 9 Shallots Large – 1st Steve House
18. Heaviest Marrow – Lindsay Evans
19. Longest Runner Bean – Phil Sealey
20. 9 French Beans – 1st Steve House, 2nd Pamela Storey
21. 9 Runner Beans – 1st Danielle Ellis
22. A pair of Cucumbers – 1st Steve House, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Danielle Ellis
23. A Pair of Greenhouse Cucumbers - 1st Sue Ellis, 2nd Mike Clift, 3rd Pamela Storey
24. A pair of Culinary Table Marrows – 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Mike Pritchard
25. No class
26. 2 Cabbages (not dressed) - 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Steve House
27. 2 Leeks – 1st Mike Clift, 2nd Steve House
28. 2 Lettuce (with roots on) – 1st Mike Clift, 2nd Steve House
29. A Truss of Tomatoes – 1st Steve House, Jan Newton, 3rd Mike Clift
30. A Collection of 2 of each of 3 varieties of Tomatoes – 1st Steve House, 2nd Sue Ellis, 3rd Phil Sealey
31. 6 Tomatoes over 3.5cm in diameter – 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Steve House, 3rd Mike Clift
32. 6 Small Tomatoes max 3.5cm in diameter – 1st Steve House, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Carole Jeffes
33. Any other Vegetable not listed above – 1st Steve House, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Pamela Storey
34. A Collection of 1 Specimen Bloom in a vase and one Specimen Vegetable - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Mike Clift, 3rd Norma Griffiths
35. 2 Cauliflowers – 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Pamela Storey
42. Collection of Pumpkins, Gourds and/or Squashes - 1st Phil Sealey
43. A Selection of Edible Flowers - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Lindsay Evans
Section B Fruit
50. 6 Cooking Apples – 1st Sue Gibson, 2nd Mike Clift, 3rd Judith James
51. 6 Dessert Apples – 1st Judith James, 2nd Sue Gibson, 3rd Graham Ellis
52. 6 Plums or Gages – 1st Graham Ellis, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Pamela Storey
53. 6 Pears – 1st Mike Clift, 2nd Sue Gibson, 3rd Pamela Storey
54. Any other Fruit – 1st Graham Ellis, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Sue Gibson
55. A Collection of Dessert Fruit – 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Sue Gibson, 3rd Graham Ellis
Section C – Flowers
59. Fushia Pot plant – 1st Carole Jeffes
60. 6 Asters – 1st Phil Sealey
61. 6 Pansy Blooms displayed – no entries
62. 6 Marigold Blooms – 1st Christine Eveleigh, 2nd Gloria Pritchard
63. 3 Crocosmia – 2nd Norma Griffiths
64. 4 Rose Blooms – 1st Danielle Ellis, 2nd Christine Eveleigh, 3rd Sue Ellis
65. 1 Specimen Rose - 1st Christine Eveleigh, 2nd Gillian Polack, 3rd Judith James
66. No class
67. No class
68. No class
69. 3 Stems of Chrysanthemums – no entries
70. 1 Large or Giant Dahlia Bloom over 220cm – 1st Phil Sealey
71. 3 Dahlia Blooms any varieties under 220mm - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Danielle Ellis
72. 3 Small Ball or Decorative Dahlia 51- 170mm – 1st Danielle Ellis, 2nd Phil Sealey
73. 5 Pompom Dahlia 1 variety under 50mm – 1st Carole Jeffes
74. 1 Specimen Dahlia Bloom – 1st Phil Sealey
75. 3 Waterlily type Dahlia any variety – 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Phil Sealey
76. 3 Cactus type Dahlia Blooms any variety - 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Norma Griffiths, 3rd Danielle Ellis
77. 1 Specimen Gladiolus spike – no entries
78. 3 Gladioli Spikes - 1st Phil Sealey
79. 9 Sweet peas - 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Ronnie Harding, 3rd Gillian Polak,
80. Vase of any other Perennials – 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Janet Merrett, 3rd Christine Eveleigh
81. Vase of any other Annuals – 1st Sue Ellis, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Gillian Polak
82. 1 Specimen Succulent – 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Ronnie Harding, 3rd Norma Griffiths
83. Pot plant for Foliage – 1st Carole Jeffes
84. Pot plant for Flower – 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Ronnie Harding
85. An Orchid pot plant – 1st Jan Newton, 2nd Mary Sealey, 3rd Sarah Evans
86. Top Vase – 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Danielle Ellis
87. Non Ivy leafed Pelargonium pot plant – 1st Phil Sealey, 2nd Mary Sealey, 3rd Carole Jeffes
88. A Planted Container – 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Christine Eveleigh
Section D - Flower Arranging
90. Floral Arrangement one colour predominant – 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Janet Merrett
91. Foliage Arrangement – 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Janet Merrett
92. Arrangement Entitled “80 years” – 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Carole Jeffes and Janet Merrett
93. Miniature Arrangement – 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd Carole Jeffes, 3rd Linday Evans
94. No class
95. Posy of Herbs and fragrant garden flowers – 1st Janet Merrett, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Carole Jeffes
Section E - Cookery
100. Pot of Lemon Curd – 1st Rose Clift, 2nd Rachel Williams
101. Pot of Chutney – 1st Sue Ellis, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Pamela Storey
102. Pot of Marmalade – 1st Steve House, 2nd Ronnie Harding, 3rd Gloria Pritchard
103. Pot of Jelly – 1st Steve House, 2nd Lindsay Evans, 3rd Phil Sealey
104. Pot of Home made Jam - 1st Rose Clift, 2nd Sue Ellis, 3rd Phil Sealey
105. Home made Loaf of Bread – 1st Steve House
106. A Homemade Sourdough Loaf – no entries
107. A Cake containing Vegetables - 1st Kim Webb, 2nd Janet Merrett, 3rd Pamela Storey,
108. 6 Pieces of Traybake - 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Gloria Pritchard, 3rd Kim Webb and Rose Clift
109. 4 Cheese Scones - 1st Steve House, 2nd Kim Webb, 3rd Gloria Pritchard
110. A Lemon Drizzle Cake - 1st Lindsay Evans, 2nd Steve House, 3rd KimWebb
111. A Fruit Upside Down Cake – 1st Pamela Storey, 2nd Phil Sealey
112. 6 Hen, Duck or Goose Eggs- 1st Carole Jeffes, 2nd Phil Sealey,
113. Men’s Cookery 4 Chocolate Brownies - 1st Steve House
114. Fruit Gin - 1st Rachel Williams, 2nd Phil Sealey, 3rd Lindsay Evans
Section F – Photography
130. A Monochrome Photograph any subject – 1st Keith Rastall, 2nd Steve House, 3rd Christine Eveleigh
131. A Photograph of “Hands” – 1st Christine Eveleigh, 2nd Kim Webb, 3rd Graham Ellis
132. On an A4 sheet 4 Photographs Depicting "Water" - 1st Graham Ellis, 2nd Kevin Webb, 3rd Kim Webb
133. A Photograph of ”Food Glorious Food” – 1st Danielle Ellis, 2nd Mike Clift, 3rd Christine Eveleigh
134. A Photograph entitled “Dawn or Dusk” – 1st Kim Webb, 2nd Steve House, 3rd Kevin Webb
Children’s Classes
Junior children 7 and under
140. A Cactus or Succulent – 1st Ella Terrett, 2nd Matilda Bottger, 3rd Jack Lea
141. A Vegetable Monster – 1st Matilda Bottger
142. A vase/jar of Summer flowers - 1st Matilda Bottger, 2nd Jack Lea, 3rd Ella Terrett
143. 4 Decorated Crispy cakes - 1st Matilda Bottger, 2nd Jack Lea, 3rd Ella Terrett
144. A Model made from Lego – 1st Matilda Bottger, 2nd Ella Terrett, 3rd Jack Lea
Senior Children 8 years and over
145. A Cactus or Succulent - 1st Charlotte Bottger, 2nd Harry Terrett, 3rd Harriett Bottger
146. A Vegetable Monster - 1st Tilly Ellis-Waring, 2nd Charlotte Bottger, 3rd Harriet Bottger
147. A vase/jar of Summer flowers - 1st Harriet Bottger, 2nd Tilly Ellis-Waring, 3rd Charlotte Bottger
148. 4 Chocolate Brownies - 1st Harriett Bottger, 2nd Charlotte Bottger, 3rd Harry Terrett
149. A Model made from Lego – 1st Harriet Bottger, 2nd Tilly Ellis-Waring, 3rd Charlotte Bottger
Click here to see Photos